• like this.
Upgrade Today
Story Posted

Golden Moose Nominees (2013)

Outdoor Channel unveils list of shows, talent nominated for prestigious award

Golden Moose Nominees (2013) Golden Moose Nominees (2013)

By: OutdoorChannel.com

TEMECULA, Calif. – Outdoor Channel, America's Leader In Outdoor TV, today revealed the list of nominees, including the Fan Favorite finalists, who are up for top honors at the 13th Annual Golden Moose Awards Powered by RAM. The country’s preeminent outdoor television awards ceremony takes place on Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013 at The Venetian Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas during the Shooting, Hunting, Outdoor Trade Show (SHOT Show). The event will serve to honor the talent and production teams behind Outdoor Channel's exceptional roster of outdoor programs.
 
The Golden Moose Awards will be hosted by Michael Waddell of Outdoor Channel’s “Realtree Road Trips with Michael Waddell” and “Bone Collector.” The ceremony will also include performances by country music duo Big & Rich. Otherwise known as John Rich and Big Kenny, the pair’s first studio album produced four straight hits on the country Top 40 charts, including smash hit single “Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy).” Rich is also known as being one of the founding members of the country music band Lonestar.
 
“We would like to extend our congratulations to all of the Golden Moose Awards nominees for their incredible work in delivering exceptional Outdoor Channel programming to our devoted viewers. The accolades being presented at the highly-anticipated awards ceremony are designed to recognize the cast and crew for their achievements in 2012,” said Tom Hornish, President and CEO, Outdoor Channel.
 
In addition to the various annual awards being presented at this year’s event, including Best Original Series, Best Conservation Series, and Best Educational/Instructional Series, Outdoor Channel will also be presenting a special Humanitarian Award this year to Craig Morgan for his enormous efforts with the Folds of Honor Foundation – a nonprofit organization dedicated to providing educational scholarships to the spouses and children of our country’s fallen soldiers. Moreover, the ceremony will include a distinctive Golden Moose Honorary Pioneer Award presented to an exceptional surprise recipient.
 
“We are pleased to have an all-star lineup at the Outdoor Channel pinnacle event, including our emcee Michael Waddell, musical act Big & Rich, along with leading celebrities, like Joe Mantegna, Craig Morgan, Shawn Michaels and Mykel Hawke. As we close the chapter on 2012, we welcome the New Year filled with even more engaging and educational outdoor entertainment to come,” added Hornish.
 
The highly coveted “Fan Favorite” awards will also be presented this evening, with the finalists chosen by none other than the loyal viewers of the network. More than 30,000 individuals have voted for their preferred winners over the past several weeks on Outdoor Channel’s voting page in the following five categories: Best Host(s), Best New Series, Best Fishing Series, Best Hunting Series and Best Overall Series.
 
Outdoor Channel will be tweeting live updates from the event and plans to broadcast the 2013’s Golden Moose Awards on the network as a special in Q1 2013.
 
And the nominees (listed below in alphabetical order) for the 13th Annual Golden Moose Awards are…

HUMANITARIAN AWARD:

  • Craig Morgan

BEST OVERALL:

  • BioLogic & Drury's Wildlife Obsession
  • Bow Madness
  • Buccaneers and Bones
  • Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole
  • Ford's Fishing Frontier
  • Headhunters TV
  • Jim Shockey's The Professionals
  • MidwayUSA's Gun Stories
  • Nosler's Magnum TV
  • Sasquatch

BEST BIG GAME:

  • Archer's Choice with Ralph & Vicki
  • Bone Collector
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole
  • Jim Shockey's Hunting Adventures
  • Live 2 Hunt with Cody Robbins
  • MidwayUSA's Choose Your Weapon
  • Tracks Across Africa

BEST DEER:

  • Bass Pro Shops King of Bucks
  • Bone Collector
  • Bow Madness
  • Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors
  • Dream Season: The Journey
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole
  • Jim Shockey's The Professionals
  • Jimmy Big Time
  • The Crush with Lee & Tiffany
  • Western Extreme presented by Bowtech

BEST BIRD:

  • Addicted to the Outdoors
  • Bone Collector
  • Ducks Unlimited presented by Browning
  • The Flush
  • The Season with Justin Martin
  • Ultimate Outdoors

BEST TURKEY:

  • Addicted to the Outdoors
  • Bone Collector
  • Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors
  • Fear No Evil
  • Realtree Road Trips
  • Realtree's NASCAR Outdoors
  • The Crush with Lee & Tiffany
  • The Season with Justin Martin

BEST FISHING:

  • Buccaneers and Bones
  • Ford Trucks Takes PBR Outdoors
  • Ford's Fishing Frontier
  • Jack Link's Major League Fishing
  • Penn's Big Water Adventures
  • Speargun Hunter
  • Trev Gowdy's Monster Fish
  • Zona's Awesome Fishing Show

BEST SHOOTING:

  • MidwayUSA's Choose Your Weapon
  • MidwayUSA’s Gun Stories
  • MidwayUSA’s Rapid Fire
  • MidwayUSA's The Best Defense
  • Shooting Gallery presented by Crimson Trace
  • Shooting USA
  • Western Extreme presented by Bowtech

BEST CONSERVATION:

  • American Birdhunter
  • BioLogic & Drury's Wildlife Obsession
  • Buccaneers and Bones
  • Ducks Unlimited
  • Realtree Road Trips
  • Realtree's NASCAR Outdoors
  • Trev Gowdy’s Monster Fish
  • Ultimate Hunting
  • Ultimate Outdoors

BEST EDUCATIONAL:

  • American Rifleman
  • Cabela's Ultimate Adventures
  • Fear No Evil
  • MidwayUSA's Choose Your Weapon
  • MidwayUSA’s Gun Stories
  • MidwayUSA's The Best Defense
  • Western Extreme presented by Bowtech

BEST COMEDY:

  • Bass Pro Shops Next Generation
  • Buckmasters Whitetail Magazine
  • Drop Zone
  • Hunting The Country
  • Jimmy Big Time
  • RAM’s Red Arrow
  • The Crush with Lee & Tiffany
  • Tracks Across Africa
  • Whitetail Freaks

BEST SHOW OPEN:

  • Bass Pro Shops King of Bucks
  • Border Battles
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole
  • Field & Stream Total Outdoorsman Challenge
  • Headhunters TV
  • Jack Link's Major League Fishing
  • Jim Shockey's The Professionals
  • Midway USA's Rapid Fire
  • Outfitter Bootcamp
  • Sasquatch
  • The Best of the West

BEST OFF ROAD:

  • Bone Collector
  • Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors
  • Destination Polaris
  • Dirt Trax TV
  • Friends of NRA
  • Hunt Masters
  • Snow Trax Television
  • Steve's Outdoor Adventures TV

BEST SOUND:

  • Addicted to the Outdoors
  • Border Battles
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole
  • FOXPRO Furtakers
  • Jim Shockey's Hunting Adventures
  • Jim Shockey's The Professionals
  • Sasquatch
  • Trev Gowdy's Monster Fish
  • Whitetail Freaks
  • Zona's Awesome Fishing Show

BEST VIDEOGRAPHY:

  • Alaska Outdoors TV
  • Border Battles
  • Buccaneers and Bones
  • Buck Commander protected by Under Armour
  • Dirt Trax TV
  • Dream Season: The Journey
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole
  • Jim Shockey's The Professionals
  • MidwayUSA's Choose Your Weapon
  • Sasquatch

BEST GRAPHICS:

  • Bass Pro Shops Next Generation
  • Field & Stream Total Outdoorsman Challenge
  • In Pursuit with Greg & Jake
  • MidwayUSA’s Rapid Fire
  • MidwayUSA's Choose Your Weapon
  • Zona's Awesome Fishing Show

BEST COMMERCIAL:

  • Archer's Choice with Ralph & Vicki (Johnny Stewart Wildlife Calls)
  • Best of the West (Cooper Firearms)
  • Bow Madness (True Fire)
  • Carbon Express (Mayhem)
  • Driven with Pat and Nicole (Dick's Sporting Goods)
  • Gold Tip Arrows
  • Penn's Big Water Adventures (Bomber Saltwater Grade)
  • Ram (Savage)
  • RAM’s Red Arrow (Archer Alert Extreme)
  • The Choice with Ralph & Vicki (Therma Cell)
  • V2 Studios (Predator)
  • Wildgame Nation (Barnett Crossbows)

FAN FAVORITE FINALISTS
BEST OVERALL SERIES:

  • Bone Collector
  • Buck Commander protected by Under Armour
  • Friends of NRA
  • Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild
  • The Crush with Lee & Tiffany

BEST NEW SERIES:

  • Live 2 Hunt with Cody Robbins
  • MidwayUSA’s Rapid Fire
  • MidwayUSA's Choose Your Weapon
  • RAM’s Red Arrow
  • Sasquatch

BEST HUNTING SERIES:

  • Bone Collector
  • Buck Commander protected by Under Armour
  • Friends of NRA
  • Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild
  • The Crush with Lee & Tiffany

BEST FISHING SERIES:

  • Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World Fishing
  • Fly Rod Chronicles with Curtis Fleming
  • Spanish Fly
  • Speargun Hunter
  • The Bassmasters

BEST HOST:

  • Bone Collector – Michael Waddell
  • Buck Commander protected by Under Armour – A. LaRoche, R. Langerhans, T. Martin, L. Bryan, J. Aldean, W. Robertson
  • Friends of NRA – Matt & Jessie Duff
  • Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild – Ted Nugent
  • The Crush with Lee & Tiffany – Lee & Tiffany Lakosky

To view winners from last year’s event, please click here.


Share This Story


Related

Comments

Sponsored Content

Explore the United States Explore the United States Explore the United States. Find information about and activities within your state.
Get Started

 
bluelithiumads